The Stormont Awards 2018

Stormont Awards Fish Poster 2017

Last year's events took place in NOVEMBER 2018  as follows -

During the autumn term pupils at six local Primary and Junior Schools were hard at work, supervised by their teachers, making art work for this year's Stormont Awards.

The 2018 theme was JUNGLE and the art work was to be two-dimensional.

We received a wonderful variety of colourful scenes where the children showed great creativity and imagination.

The schools participating were:

Rye Community Primary School, St Michael's CE Primary School Playden, Peasmarsh CE Primary School,  Beckley CE Primary School, Northiam Primary School and the junior classes at Rye College.

The Gallery enjoyed hosting an excited crowd of teachers, parents and children on Saturday 3rd November for the Awards ceremony and opening of the exhibition of the 150 entries.  The winners, runners up, and winning schools received wonderful prizes, enabling them to invest in quality art materials.  Highly commended works were also given art prizes. 

Celebrated artist Richard Adams presented the awards and made a very valid point to the participants - "Don't dismiss a career in Art, it is possible and it can be incredibly rewarding doing something you love all day and looking forward to work the next day."

Organiser and trustee, Kate Van Der Pump, a former art teacher, believes that offering practical resources with easy schools' access will benefit everyone.  The Stormont Awards, set up by the Gallery in 2017 following an idea by Michael Miller, former Chair of Trustees, are in response to growing concern that children are experiencing less creative art time within the constraints of today's school curriculum. 

The entries were exhibited in the Studio Gallery 6 at the top of the building. 

Judges

The judges were experienced art professionals:

Dani Humberstone, VPSWA  (Vice President of the Society of Women Artists)

Jane Fenn, Director of Rye Art Gallery

Will Taylor, RBA  (Member of the Royal Society of British Artists)

2018 WINNERS AND THEIR SCHOOLS

Age 5-7 years

Winner - Alexander Johnson,  Beckley Primary School

Runner Up - Taolin Li,  St Michael's CE School, Playden

Age 8-11 years

Winner - Jessica Griffiths, Rye Primary School

Runner Up - Iris Little,  Rye College

Age12 - 14 years

Winner - Harriet Taylor, Rye College

Runner Up - Lucy Griffiths, Rye College

The ArtWrite Prize from Nick Moon

Winner - Yinin Li,  St Michael's CE School, Playden

The judges decided that entries by the following are Highly Commended:

Lily Hancock-Hughes,  Rye College

Holly Lepine,  Rye Primary School

Marissa Jones,  Rye College

Our Sponsors

The Rye Art Gallery Trust is most grateful to Rye Community Shop for awarding us the resources to organise this valuable and creative competition for the children of Rye and surrounding villages.  Special thanks to Kate Sims and her Board of Trustees.

For the second year running, Nick Moon at Art-Write, our local store for a wide range of art materials and office supplies, donated a special prize and he chose the winning entry for his Award.

Do please support these Rye philanthropists!

 

2018 Awards 2018 Awards